Opinion by
[…] This Court may not review the collateral issue of a criminal conviction. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Grobes, 45 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 151, 405 A.2d 588 (1979).
Reversed.
*401Order
The decision of the Berks County Common Pleas Court, No. 271, April Term 1979, is reversed.
Judge Mencer did not participate in the decision in this case.The Vehicle Code, Act. of June 17, 1876, P.L. 162, as amended, 75 P.S. §3733.
75 P.S. §1532(b) governs the suspension of operating privileges and reads in pertinent part:
(b) Suspension.—
(1) The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for six months upon receiving a certified record of the driver’s conviction of any offense under the following provisions:
*399Section 3733 (relating to fleeing or attempting to elude police officer).
(Emphasis added.)
This section mandates the suspension of an operator’s license for the above conviction. It is a clear statutory directive and may not be ignored.