Allegheny Beverage Co. v. Commonwealth, Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board
[…] Allegheny Beverage Co. v. Commonwealth, Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board

Opinion by

Judge Blatt,

Involved here is the interpretation and application of Section 431(b) of the Liquor Code (Code),1 which provides, inter alia, as follows:

*489Each out of State manufacturer of malt or brewed beverages whose products are sold and delivered in this Commonwealth shall give distributing rights for such products in designated geographical areas to specific importing distributors, and such importing distributors shall not sell or deliver malt or brewed beverages manufactured by the out of State manufacturer to any person issued a license under the provisions of this act whose licensed premises are not located within the geographical area for which he has been given distributing rights by such manufacturer____

The essential facts in this consolidated appeal are not in dispute.