Lebanon News Publishing Co. v. City of Lebanon
[…] Dalrymple, 38 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 67, 75, 393 A.2d 494, 498 (1978). We think that the definition of public record in the Right-;to-Know Act has clearly been expanded to include police blotters. Wé, accordingly, agree with the trial court that Appellant’s remedy in the instant case was to seek access to the Department’s police blotter through the appeal procedure provided by Section 4 of the Right-to-Know Act, 65 P.S. §66.4. We think the trial court erred, however, in concluding that as a result of Appellant’s failure to pursue its proper statutory remedy the action must be dismissed.

Section 708(c) of the Judicial Code,2 42 Pa. C. S. §708 (e), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

If a complaint in the nature of equity ... is commenced in any court against a government unit... objecting to a governmental determination . . . where the proper mode of relief is an appeal from the determimaition of the government unit, this alone shall not he a ground for dismissal, but the papers whereon the process against the government unit... was commenced shall be regarded and acted on as an appeal from .such determination of the government unit and as if filed at the time such process was commenced. (Emphasis added.)

Applying this provision to the instant case, we note that Appellant’s complaint is in the nature of equity *343and objeots to the determination of a government unit.3 Moreover, the trial court correctly established that the proper mode of relief would have been an appeal from the Department’s denial of access to the police blotter.4 In view of the mandatory wording of Section 708(c), we think the court was required to regard the equity complaint as if it was