Lebanon News Publishing Co. v. City of Lebanon
[…] C. S. §9104(a), provides that, with certain exceptions, the Act does not apply to “original records of entry compiled chronologically” including “police blotters.” We can infer, therefore, that a police blotter is a type of chronological compilation of original records of entry. The term has also been defined as “a book in which entries (as of transactions or occurrences) are made temporarily pending their transfer to permanent record books (a police). ...” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 238 (1966).

Turning to the first issue presented, Section 9104 of the CHEI Act, 18 Pa. C. S. §9104, provides the following with regard to police blotters:

(¡a) General rule. — Except for the provisions of Subchapter B (relating to completeness and accuracy), Subchapter D (relating to security) and Subchapter P (relating to individual right of access and review), nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply to:
(1) Original records of entry compiled chronologically, including, but not limited to, police blotters.
*341(b) Court dockets and police blotters. — Court dockets and police blotters and information contained therein shall, for the purpose of this chapter, be considered public records. (Emphasis added.)

Thus, we learn that only Subchapters B, D and F of the CHRI Act apply to police blotters and that police blotters are deemed to be “public records” by the Act. It is Subchapter C of the CHRI Act, 18 Pa.