Opinion by
[…] *275$18,484.00 (land appraisal)
4- 75,020.00 (building appraisal)
$93,504.00 (total appraisal)
x 40% (assessment ratio)
$37,401.00 (1975 assessment)
The 1974 assessent, however, was reduced due to the incomplete state of the building’s construction:
$60,016.00 (80% of building appraisal of $75,020.00)
4- 18,484.00 (land appraisal)
$78,500.00 (total appraisal)
x 40% (assessment ratio)
$31,400.00 (1974 assessment)
This adjustment resulted in a land appraisal of approximately $30,808.00, a total appraisal of $105,828.00 and a 1981 assessment of $42,330.00.
Pennsylvania Constitution Art. VII §1 provides that “[a]ll taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.”
The taxpayers do not contest the Board’s authority to increase the assessed valuation of a property due to the construction of improvements on said property.