Opinion by
[…] Here, this issue was neither raised before the referee nor before the Board, and, of course, issues not raised before the governmental unit or Commonwealth agency will not be considered for the first time by this Court unless due cause is shown. Aston Hill Manufacturing Co. v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board, 56 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 20, 423 A.2d 1135 (1981). In the instant case, no such cause was shown.
The claimant also contends that the employer has not presented competent evidence to establish intoxi*177cation and has therefore failed to meet its burden of proof. Section 301(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §431 provides, of course, in pertinent part:
[N]o compensation shall be paid when the injury or death is intentionally self-inflicted, or is caused by the employee’s violation of law, but the burden of proof of such fact shall be upon the employer.
And where, as here, the party with the burden of proof prevails below, review by this Court is to determine whether or not constitutional rights were violated, an error of law was committed, or findings of fact were unsupported by substantial evidence. United States Steel Corp. v.