Commonwealth, Department of Transportation v. Ermisch
[…] Ermisch is reinstated.

75 Pa. C. S. §1532(a)(3).

The common pleas court acknowledged that a time delay alone, without a showing of prejudice to the motorist as a result of the delay, was not sufficient to set aside a revocation. However, loss of employment opportunity, as claimed here, can constitute prejudice. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Rutkowski, 46 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 64, 406 A.2d 248 (1979).

According to 42 Pa. C. S. §5571 (b), “an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken. . . .” As 42 Pa. C. S. §5572 provides, “[t]he date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order for purposes of this subehapter.”