Scranton Pocono Girl Scout Council v. County Commissioners
[…] Parcel B is another separate 70 acre, parcel used for hiking and overnight camping trips. This parcel was not exempted. The appellant challenged its' assessment before the County Commissioners, and after failing there, appealed to the common pleas court. That appeal was dismissed and the instant appeal to this Court followed.

The right to a tax exemption in this Commonwealth is governed first by our Constitution and then by our general laws. Pa. Const, art. VIII, §2, provides in pertinent part that:

(a) The General Assembly may by law ex: empt from taxation:
(v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.

Pursuant to the Constitution, the General Assembly enacted Section 202 of The Fourth to Eighth Class County Assessment Law (Law), Act of May 21, 1943 P.L. 571, as amended, 72 P.S. §5453.202, which provides in pertinent part that: