Opinion by
[…] The affidavit of Verle Jack, Chief Clerk of Cameron County’s registration office established the following regional breakdown according to election districts and voter registration statistics:
Voter Regstration
Emporium (Borough) :
East Ward 409
Middle Ward 542
West Ward 714
Total 1665
Shippen-Portage:
West Shippen 799
East Shippen 618
Portage 148
Total 1560
Southern Cameron:
Lumber 137
Gibson 144
Grove 129
Driftwood 82
Total 492
Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. §§1-101 through 27-2702.
Section 303(b) (2) of the Code provides:
Electors equal to at least ¡twenty-five (25) per centum of the highest vote cast for any school director in the last munoipal election may develop a plan to elect school directors from regions or to elect some school directors from regions and some from the school district at large.
Since the highest voste cast for a director at the pertinent municipal election was 838, 25% of that number would be 210.