Opinion by
[…] a) Emporium 2837 42.5%
b) Shippen-Portage 3067 46.0%
e) Southern Cameron 770 11.5%
Total 6674 100%
Each region elects three members to the District’s .school board. To further illustrate the imbalance among the regions, Appellants point out that in the Emporium Region there is one director for every 946 residents; in the Shippen-Portage Region there is one director for every 1,022 residents; and in the Southern Cameron Region there is one director for every 256 residents. Appellants contend that this regional representation plan does not satisfy the requirements of Section 303(b)(3) of the Code. We agree. Section 303(b)(3) of the Code establishes two requirements regarding the boundaries of regions: “[t]he boundaries of the regions shall be fixed and established in such manner that the population of each region shall .be as nearly equal as possible and shall be compatible with the.boundaries of election districts.” 24 P.S. §3-303(b)(3). Both of these requirements must be satisfied. Spring-Ford Area School District Division Case, 210 Pa. Superior Ct. 338, 234 A.2d 184 (1967).
This Court is convinced that .the population standard has not been fulfilled by the District’s present regional representation plan.