Opinion by
[…] This appeal followed.
The first question raised by this appeal is whether the resident electors ¡can petition for an at-large representation plan for .the District. Section 303 of the Code provides for three alternative representation plans for a school district. School directors may be elected at-large, pursuant to ¡Section 303(a) of the Code, or on a regional basis, or on a combined regional/at-large basis, pursuant to Section 303(b) (1) of the Code. Section 303(b) (3), in pertinent part, also provides: “Any proposed change in an approved plan, including abolition of regional representation, shall be submitted for approval to the court of common pleas by the board of ¡school directors, or by a petition of the resident electors within the district.” 24 P.S. §3-303 (b)(3) (emphasis added). Clearly, the resident electors may petition to abolish regional representation in favor of an at-large election of ¡school directors.