Westinghouse Electric Corp. v. Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] E.A.P. 2742, the fees paid to the appellate court pursuant to Pa. E.A.P. 2743(a)(1), and the cost of transcribing the evidentiary record pursuant to Pa. E.A.P. 2743 (a)(2). Westinghouse states, without contradiction, that it incurred $245.00 in printing costs and $902.05 in reproduction costs to produce the necessary copies of briefs and reproduced records, and that it has paid $100.00 in filing fees to this Court. Therefore, Westinghouse is entitled to recover $1,247.05 in costs.

Westinghouse argues in addition that it is entitled to recover attorney’s fees as well, pursuant to Section 2503 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. 2503, which, in pertinent part provides:

*209The following participants ¡shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter:
(7) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter.
(9) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees because .the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.

Following our thorough review of the circumstances surrounding Interboro’s petition to extend refund payments ¡and the present and prospective effect of this decision, we decline to award Westinghouse reasonable attorney’s fees.

Order