Westinghouse Electric Corp. v. Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] Section 202 of the Act of January 30, 1974, P.L. 13, provides as follows:

- Reference in any law or document enacted or executed heretofore or hereafter to “legal rate of interest” and reference in any document to an obligation to pay a sum of money “with interest” without specification of the applicable rate shall ibe construed to refer to the rate of interest of six percent per annum.

41 P:S. §202. In reference to interest on judgments, 42 Pa. C. S. §8101 provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided by another statute, a judgment for a specific sum of money shall bear interest at the lawful rate from the *208date of the verdict or award, or from the date of the judgment, if the judgment is not entered upon a verdict or award.

The June 10, 1980 order provided Interboro with notice that a refund was due Westinghouse. Since Interboro benefitted from the use .of Westinghouse’s money, interest should accrue for the period the money was improperly detained. Cities Service Oil Company v.