Commonwealth v. Carborundum Co.
[…] All such settlements are subject to the approval of a Taxing Officer in the Department of the Auditor General, evidenced by affixing his signature and the date of signing to the same Report. (Emphasis added.)

Also argued concomitant with the Motion to Quash was a Motion to Strike an amicus brief. Our disposition of the Motion to Quash in this fashion renders unnecessary any discussion of the legal issues raised in the Motion to Strike.

Article IV, Section 4.1 reads, in pertinent part:

An Attorney General shall be chosen by the qualified electors of the Commonwealth ... he shall be the chief law officer of the Commonwealth and shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as may be imposed by law.

We specifically do not here address the other issues raised in tlie Motion to Quash.