Opinion by
[…] Claimants, all of whom were age 62 or over, were laid off by their respective employers due to lack of work. At various times during 1980, each claimant applied for unemployment compensation benefits. Although the OES determined claimants to be eligible for benefits under Section 404(d) (iii) of the Law, 43 P.S. §804(d) (iii), each claimant’s weekly benefit rate was reduced by the amount of social .security payments received.3
Section 404(d) (iii) provides in pertinent part:
(d) [E]ach eligible employe who is unemployed . . . shall be paid . . . compensation .in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less . . .
(iii) an amount equal to the amount of a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other .similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual.
The practical effect of Section 404(d) (iii) is to offset unemployment compensation benefits by the amount of pension or other retirement benefits received by an individual on a dollar-for-dollar basis.