Opinion by
[…] The trooper continued his investigation, and found that Kline’s driver’s license had expired on December 31, 1978, and was not renewed until May 18, 1979. In that period, Kline had inspected 245 cars, inspections *20which involved conducting road tests on each car; the department treated the 245 inspections as one violation. In finding two violations of 75 Pa. C. S. §4727 (b)2 — the inspection of Kline’s automobile and the conducting of road tests without a license — the department suspended Stahl’s certificate of appointment for one year,3 under 75 Pa. C. S. §4724(a), which provides :
The department shall supervise and inspect official inspection stations and may suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a station which it finds is not properly equipped or conducted or which has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the department.
The question here is the extent to which a service station owner, without any proof of personal knowledge, can be held responsible for the actions of his employee. In Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Searer, 50 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 468, 413 A.2d 1157 (1980), we noted that before the enactment of section 4724(a) on July 1, 1977, section *21819(h) of The Vehicle Code,4 then applicable, provided that the suspension of an inspection station’s certificate of appointment as a result of an employee’s action was subject to the following limitation:
[I]f the servant or employe of any such inspection station shall without the authorisation, knowledge or consent of his employer, violate any of the provisions of this act in reference to inspection of vehicles, such violation or violations shall not be the cause of the suspension of the certificate of appointment, as herein provided, but such employe shall be subject to prosecution as hereinafter provided. (Emphasis added.)
Id. at 471, 413 A.2d at 1159.