Opinion by
[…] (6) To assume full responsibility, with or without actual’ knowledge, for:
(i) Every inspection conducted by an employe of the inspection station.
(ii) Every inspection conducted on the premises.
(ill) Every certificate of inspection issued to the inspection station.
(iv) Every certificate of inspection issued by the inspection station.
(v) Any violation of the Vehicle Code or this chapter related to inspections committed by any employe of the inspection station.
The department contends 'that Stahl is responsible for Kline’s conduct under 75 Pa. C. S. §1574(a) and §1575(a), which provides:
No person shall authorize or permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven upon any highway by any person who is not authorized under this chapter or who is not licensed for the type of class or vehicle to be driven.
75 Pa. O. S. §1574(a).
No person shall authorize or permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven in violation of any of the provisions of this title.
75 Pa. O. S. §1575(a).
In Commonwealth v. Jenks, 6 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 546, 550, 296 A.2d 526, 529 (1972), we said: