National Fuel Gas Distribution Corp. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] Finally, NFG contends, on the basis of an analysis of a number of statutory provisions, that the Public Utility Code does not authorize a refund to ratepayers under the circumstances here presented. We will consider each of these .arguments below. As we will indicate, each argument possesses considerable force and their aggregate effect is to require our return of this matter to the Commission for further proceedings the purpose of which we will describe.

(1) Inadequacy of the Adjudication

Section 703(e) of the Pennsylvania Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C. S. §703(e) requires a measure of decisional specificity in Commission adjudications and provides as follows:

(e) Decisions by commission. — After the conclusion of the hearing [required by subsections *121b, c, and d], tbe commission shall make and file its findings and order with its opinion, if any. Its findings shall be in .sufficient detail to enable the court on appeal, to determine the controverted question presented by the proceeding, and whether proper weight was given to the evidence.