National Fuel Gas Distribution Corp. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] This case is thus distinguishable from Magee Carpet Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 174 Pa. Superior Ct. 438, 102 A.2d 229 (1954) where it was held that the utility had been properly ordered to refund monies collected pursuant to its fuel adjustment clause because the clause had been unlawfully employed to augment base rates, that is, to reap a profit. No such artifice has here been alleged and the situation presented in Magee is now the express subject of refund authorization pursuant to Code Section 1307(e). Finally, we note that Section 2102 of the Code, 66 Pa. C. S. §2102 requires contracts for purchase between regulated utilities and affiliated interests to be approved by the Commission and, in subsection (e) provides as follows:

(o) Disallowance of excessive amounts.— If the commission shall determine that the *141amounts paid or payable under a contract or arrangement filed in accordance with this section are in excess of the reasonable price for furnishing the services provided for in the contract, or that such services are not reasonably necessary and proper, it shall disallow such amounts, insofar as found excessive, in any proceeding involving the rates or practices of the public utility. In any proceeding involving such amounts, the burden of proof to show that such amounts are not in excess of the reasonable price for furnishing such services, and that such services are reasonable and proper, shall be on the public utility.