Opinion by
[…] Section 601 further provided that:
*157In all cases where an injury compensable under the provisions of this act is received by a member of a volunteer ambulance corps ... whether employed, self-employed or unemployed, there is an irrebuttable presumption that his wages shall be at least equal to the Statewide average weekly wage for the purpose of computing his compensation under sections 306 and 307 of this act. (Emphasis added.)
The Township contends that “unemployed” in this section applied only to individuals who are temporarily out of work.
We are guided by Section 1921(b) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972,4 which provides that:
When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit. (Emphasis added.)
The term “unemployed” is unambiguous, hence it must be given its clear meaning, to wit, not employed or not engaged in gainful occupation. We find no indication that the term “unemployed,” in Section 601, was intended to apply only to those who are temporarily out of work.