Van Dusen v. Commonwealth, Department of Public Welfare
[…] 7 U.S.C. §2012(i). The Department’s regulations have an essentially identical definition of “household.” 55 Pa. Code §505.2. Also, 55 Pa. Code §505.2 defines “group living arrangement” by using the language that qualifies that particular term in ILS.C. §2012(i). However, 55 Pa. Code §505.2 goes further, and requires ¡that a resident of a group living arrangement be blind ¡or disabled, and be a recipient of Title H or Title XVI Social Security benefits, in order to be eligible for a food stamp grant. Therefore, when the Department promulgated its regulations, it apparently construed 7 U.S.C. §2012(i) as providing an additional requirement for food stamp eligibility for all residents of group living arrangements.

As indicated, 7 U.S.C. §2012(i) provides, inter alia, that: “In no event shall any individual or group of individuals ¡constitute a household if they reside in an *64institution or ¡boarding ¡house, or else live with others and pay compensation to the others for meals.” Among the various groups of individuals excepted from the category of institutional residents are, “disabled or blind recipients of benefits under Titles II or XYI of the Social Security Act . . . who are residents in a public or private nonprofit group living arrangement that serves no more