Leavey v. Commonwealth
[…] *124Section 5309 of the State Employees’ Retirement Code (Code), 71 P,a. C. S. §5309, provides that “ [ajny member who terminates .state ¡service with ten or more eligibility points shall be eligible until attainment of superannuation age to vest his retirement benefits.” Section 5307 of the Code, 71 Pa. C. S. §5307, in turn, provides in pertinent part that “[a]n active member of the system shall accrue one eligibility point for each year of credited service of the State or the Public School Employees ’ Retirement System....”

Appellant takes the position that sabbatical leave, once granted, is a vested right belonging to the employee which survives him .and may be claimed by the personal representative of his estate.