Leavey v. Commonwealth
[…] As the hearing examiner points out, it is idle for Appellant to contend that actual service is not necessary to establish eligibility for vesting *125and ¡that ¡only “credited service time” is required. Credited service is defined in Section 5102 as being “State or creditable nonstate service for which the required contributions have been made o.r for which salary deductions or lump sum payments have been agreed upon in writing. ’ ’ As pointed ont by ¡the Hearing Examiner in the instant case, no contributions had been made for the sabbatical leave time nor had 'they been agreed upon. Hence, “¡credited service” is not available to decedent’s estate.