Anderson v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] In January of 1979, he complained of back and chest pains and ¡again stopped working until September of 1980, wben he resumed employment with another employer.

The claimant contends that the Boiard erred in denying bis petition to ¡set aside the final receipt he had ¡signed claiming ¡specifically that the Board capriciously disregarded competent evidence presented on his behalf, Which was the only expert testimony presented at the hearing and which he says clearly establishes that he was disabled as a result of the residual effect of 'his prior injuries.

¡Section 434 of the Act, 77 P.S. §1001, provides:

A final ¡receipt, given by an ¡employe or dependent entitled to compensation under a compensation agreement notice or award, shall be prima facie evidence of ¡tbe termination of the employer’s liability to pay compensation under suck agreement notice or award: Provided, however, That a referee designated by the department may, at ¡any time within three years from the date to which payments have been made, ¡set aside a final receipt, upon petition *256filed with the department, io.r on the department's own motion, if it be .shown that all .disability due to the injury in fact had not terminated.

Where the decision below is against the party with the burden of proof, our scope of review, ,of course, is limited to determining whether or not there was .an error of law, findings of fact are consistent with each other and with the conclusions of law and can b,e sustained without a capricious