Opinion by
[…] Section 1921, 1 Pa. C. S. §1921, provides in pertinent part:
(a) The object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and ef*579fectuate the intention of the General Assembly. Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to ■give effect to all of its provisions.
(e) When .the words of the statute are not explicit, the intention of the General Assembly may be ascertained by considering, among other matters:
(3) The mischief to be remedied.
(4) The object to be attained.
(6) The consequences of a particular interpretation.
Section 1922(1), 1 Pa. O. S. §1922(1), provides in pertinent part:
In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of a statute the following presumptions, among others, may be used:
[T]he General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.
With these principles in mind, we must now ascertain the legislative intent behind Section 21.1(a) and determine whether either of the constructions advanced by the parties is in harmony therewith.