American Federation of State v. Commonwealth
[…] AFSCME v. Commonwealth, 77 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 37, 465 A.2d 62 (1983) (Memorandum Opinion by Crumlish, P.J.).

The United States Constitution, article I, section 10, clause 1 provides:

No State shall enter into any Treaty, Alliance, or Confederation; grant Letters of Marque and Reprisal; coin Money; emit, Bills of Credit; make any Thing but gold and silver Coin a Tender in Payment of Debts; pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law; or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts, or grant other Title of Nobility.

The Pennsylvania Constitution, article 1, section 17 provides: No ew post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.

We note that petitioners in, this case were members of the retirement system prior to the enactment of Act 31. Act 31 does not impair the contract right of those individuals hired by the Commonwealth after it was enacted.