Keystone Water Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] In the case before us, the Commission acted on the second suspended filing only after the conclusion of its investigation and an order disposing of the first. No new rate was made effective while an earlier proposal was under investigation.

The customers next contend that Sections 1308(d) and 1308(e) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C. S. §1308(d) and (e), considered together, demonstrate that the Legislature intended to prohibit the filing of new proposed rates (Tariff No. 28) while an earlier proposal (Supplement No. 35) was pending. Section 1308(d) provides that:

*323General rate increases. —Whenever there is filed with .the Commission by any public utility . . . any tariff stating a new rate which constitutes a general rate increase, the Commission shall promptly enter into an investigation and analysis of said tariff filing and may by order ■setting forth its reasons therefor, upon complaint or upon its own motion, upon reasonable notice, enter upon ,a. hearing concerning the lawfulness of ¡such rate, .and the Commission may, ■at any time by vote of a. majority of the members of .the Commission serving in accordance, with law, permit .such tariff to become effective, except that absent such order such tariff shall be suspended for a period not to exceed seven months from the time such rate would otherwise become effective. . . .
The rate in force when the tariff stating such new rate was filed shall continue in force during the period of suspension unless the Commission shall grant extraordinary rate relief as prescribed in subsection (e) [extraordinary rate relief]. (Emphasis added.)

Section 1308(e) allows utilities to petition the Commission for extraordinary rate relief and empowers the Commission after .hearing, to grant or deny it.

The customers ’ argument is that because the later filed Tariff No. 28 is not a petition for extraordinary relief and because it proposed an effective date earlier than the end of the period of suspension of Supplement No. 35, the filing of Tariff No. 28 was somehow violative of the provision of Section 1308(d) that the rate in force when a new rate is filed shall continue in force during the period of suspension. First, there *324is nothing in Section 1308 or elsewhere prohibiting the filing of a second proposal for a general rate increase while a first is pending.