Hardy v. Commonwealth, Department of Public Welfare
[…] (C) A person who has a serious physical or mental handicap which prevents him or her from working in any substantial gainful activity as determined in accordance with standards established by the department. The department may require that documentation of disability be submitted from a physician or psychologist.

Petitioner argues that the term “physician” should ■be interpreted to include chiropractors in cases such as this, where the disability’s diagnosis is within the limited expertise of the chiropractic profession.3 Section 1991 of the Statutory 'Construction Act of 19724 defines “physician” as “an individual licensed under the laws of this Commonwealth to engage in the practice of medicine and surgery in all of its branches *431, or in the practice of osteopathy or osteopathic surgery. . . .”5 Section 2(h) of the Chiropractic Registration Act of 19516, on the other hand, specifies that chiropractic treatment shall not include the use of either drugs or surgery.