Fingeret v. Retirement Board
[…] We discern in this language no requirement that the contributor should have worked the whole calendar year; and none should be inferred for, among other reasons, such a limitation would deny interest to a person employed for fifty-one weeks but pay it to one who worked fifty-two weeks.

1427 C.D. 1982 and 307 Misc. Docket No. 3

Section 5527(2) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §5527(2), ordains a six-year period of limitation for “[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon a bond, note or other instrument in writing. ...” Section 5525(3) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C, S, §5525(3) ordains a four-year period of *165limitation for “[a]n action upon an express contract not founded upon an instrument in writing.” The court found that there were three categories of class plaintiffs; those under the direct control of the County Commissioners; those under the direct control of the administrative offices; and those under the direct control of the Judicial District.