Opinion by
[…] We note that while the Authority is correct in stating that in the City of Pittsburgh v. Gribbin, 51 D. & C. 587 (1944), the court *373held that a municipality could set-off delinquent taxes against condemnation award pursuant to Section 4 of the Act, the decision was reached prior to the enactment of the Eminent Domain Code. And, Section 1936 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C. S. §1936 provides that “[w]henever the provisions of two or more statutes enacted finally by different General Assembles are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of final enactment shall prevail.”
See Section 1939 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C. S. §1939 (comments on report of committee which drafted statute may be consulted in the construction or application of the original provisions of the statute).