Jurkiewicz v. Commonwealth, Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] Claimant was obligated to care for her three children, ages nine, seven, and one and a half years, during the day, and thus could not begin work until 4 p.m., when her husband returned from his daytime position and could relieve her of her duties. Claimant contends that her family obligation constitutes “good cause” justifying her refusal, regardless of whether such refusal effectively limited her availability to part-time work.

“Good cause” may justify a refusal to accept an offer of employment under Section 402(a) of the Act, 43 P.S. §802(a), which states, in pertinent part:

An employee shall be ineligible for compensation for any week—
(a) in which his unemployment is due to failure, without good cause, either to apply for suitable work . , , or to accept suitable work when offered to him by the employment officer or by any employer... .

*144While the Act does not define “good cause” fox purposes of this section, this Count has held that it includes refusals based upon domestic responsibilities, such as the care of small children. Trexler v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 27 Pa.