Opinion bt
[…] On September 16, 1980, the employer filed a termination petition, presumably1 pursuant to Section 413 of the Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §772. Following a hearing, the referee ruled that claimant’s disability had ceased and ordered that the payment of benefits be terminated. The Board affirmed, and the instant appeal ensued.
Section 413 of the Act, 77 P.S. §772, provides in part:
A referee designated by the department may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate a notice of compensation payable, an *153original or supplemental agreement or an award of the department or its referee, upon petition filed by either party with the department, upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased, or that the status of any dependent has changed.
In a termination petition case, the employer bears the burden of proving that (a) the claimant’s disability has ended, or (b) has been reduced and that work is available to the claimant which he is capable of doing. Shenango, Inc. v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (Del Brocco), 67 Pa.