In Ayala v. City of Philadelphia, 453 Pa. 584, 305 A.2d 877 (1973), the Pennsylvania S
[…] In response, the Pennsylvania Legislature, pursuant to Article I, Section 11 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, enacted the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act.1 This legislation reestablished the immunity of political subdivisions from suit, excepting however, claims of persons for injuries resulting from eight separately described causes. In the same Act, the Legislature placed limitation on the extent of the liability of political subdivisions to injured persons in cases falling within the eight exceptions. In this ease we are concerned with the limitation made by Section 8553(d) of the Act which provides :
(d.) Insurance Benefits — If a claimant receives or is entitled to receive benefits under a policy of insurance other than a life insur*46anee policy as a result of losses for which damages are recoverable under subsection (c) the amount of such benefits shall be deducted from the amount of damages which would otherwise be recoverable by such claimant.
The parties agree that the Michels’ claim falls within one of the eight exceptions to governmental immunity under the Tort Claims Act. As mentioned, the trial court decided that State Farm’s claim was barred by Section 8553(d).