Opinion by
[…] Furthermore, “in order to reverse or modify the Board’s action, a court must make factual findings on the material issues different from those found by the Board.” A.R.F. Bar, Inc. Liquor License Case, 72 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 367, 369 n. 4, 456 A.2d 709, 711 n. 4 (1983).
Section 471 of the Liquor Code, in pertinent part, provides:
[I]f satisfied that any such violation [of the Liquor Code] has occurred . . . , the board shall immediately suspend or revoke the license, or impose a fine of not less than Fifty dollars ($50) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,-000). ... In the event the person who was fined or whose license was suspended or revoked by the board shall feel aggrieved by the action of the board, he shall have the right to appeal to the court of quarter sessions or the county court *394of Allegheny County in the same manner as herein provided for appeals from refusals to grant licenses. Upon appeal, the court so appealed to shall, in the exercise of its discretion, sustain, reject, alter or modify the findings, conclusions and penalties of the hoard, based on findings of fact and conclusions of law as found by the court. (Emphasis added.)
47 P.S. §4-471 (Supp. 1984-85). In this case, the trial court, after hearing the evidence, made findings on credibility which materially differed from the findings of the Board. For this reason the Court unquestionably had the authority to reduce the penalty. A.R.F. Bar, Inc. The Board does not challenge the court’s authority in this regard; rather, the Board questions the legality of the actual penalty imposed.
The Board argues that the trial court imposed an illegal penalty when it imposed both a fine and a suspension. Section 471 of the Liquor Code clearly states that the Board, upon finding a violation of the Liquor Code, may either revoke or suspend the license or impose a fine. The Board reasons that the trial court is necessarily limited in the same fashion as the Board when imposing a penalty. We do not agree.
Our research indicates the present question is one of first impression.