Opinion by
[…] One has a constitutional right to freedom of expression but is not entitled to the use of public funds to finance the expounding of personal views. The economic constraints on the woman who would terminate her pregnancy are not caused by the Commonwealth. Her financial problems exist and continue to exist whether she elects to choose one or the other alternative. These problems are not the consequence of any action or legislation on the part of the Commonwealth.
We are convinced that the funding statutes do not impinge upon a fundamental right. Section 3202 of the 1982 Abortion Control Act24 states in part, “It is the intention of the General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania to protect hereby the life and health of the woman subject to abortion and to protect the life and health of the child subject to abortion.” Section 443 of the Public Welfare Code provides in part: “[I]t is the public policy of the Commonwealth to favor childbirth over abortion.” We *257conclude that the Commonwealth is offering a legitimate permissible incentive and is not dictating a coercive course.