Opinion by
[…] Commonwealth Ct. 174, 281 A.2d 251 (1971), where a borough had provided its police officers with a similarly inadequate notice of charges:
The fact that appellants, having voiced objections both before the commission and before the court of common pleas, nevertheless went ahead before the agency and the court to argue the case on its merits, is no indication of an implied waiver.
Id. at 182, 281 A.2d at 255.
*457Section. 1124 of The Borough Code,2 53 P.S. §46124, empowers the mayor to suspend, without pay and for cause, a policman until the next regular meeting of borough council. Section 1190 of the Code, 53 P.S. §46190, lists the causes for suspension, removal and reduction in rank of borough police officers, and requires that: “A written statement of any charges made against any person so employed shall be furnished to such person within five days after the same are filed."
Although the notice of March 31, 1982 imposed a suspension upon Kovarik, it gave no indication of the factual nature of the basis for the charges.