Opinion by
[…] With respect to the school district, its earnings tax law, in ¡section 2,3 permits the school district to levy a tax upon net profits earned from “businesses, professionals and other activities.” Section 1 of that Act defines “net profits” as
the net gain from the operation of a business, profession or enterprise, after provision for all costs and expenses incurred in the conduct thereof, either paid or accrued in accordance with the accounting system used in such business, professional enterprise, but without deduction of taxes based on income. (Emphasis added.)
24 P.S. §588.1. Similarly, section 13 I of The Local Tax Enabling Act,4 pertaining to the city, defines, *598“net profits” -as the net income from the operation of “a business . . . after provision for all costs and expenses incurred in the conduct thereof. ...” (Emphasis added.)
Thus the statutes speak in terms of the imposition of the net profits tax upon each business or profession separately.