Memorandum Opinion by
[…] Consequently, we will not find that Section 1726(2) (ii) precludes the assessment of costs against the Commonwealth here.
Finally, the respondents contend that the costs which petitioners seek to recover are non-taxable. The question of taxable costs is presently covered by a number of statutes and rules. Section 1726 of the Judicial Code authorizes the Supreme Court to “prescribe by general rule the standards governing the imposition and taxation of costs, including the items which constitute taxable costs....” 42 Pa. C. S. §1726. We note, however, that our Supreme Court has not promulgated a general rule dealing with costs in actions at law such as the one here, although such a rule exists for actions in equity, see Pa.