Memorandum Opinion by
[…] They offer three arguments in support of their application. Initially, they argue that costs may not be assessed against the Commonwealth because 42 Pa. C. S. §1726, entitled Establishment of taxable cost, does not expressly mention the Commonwealth and because sovereign immunity applies where, as here, the officer was acting in his official capacity. Second, they contend that, even if costs are taxable against Commonwealth officers, the underlying suit here involved a public question and an award is consequently precluded under 42 Pa. C. S. §1726(2) (ii). Finally, they submit that the items listed by petitioners in their praecipe are non-taxable costs.
Section 1726 of the Judicial Code provides that:
The governing authority shall prescribe by general rule the standards governing the imposition and taxation of costs, including the items which constitute taxable costs, the litigants who shall bear such costs, and the discretion vested in the courts to modify the amount and responsibility for costs in specific matters. All system and related personnel shall be bound by such general rules. In prescribing such general rules, the governing authority shall be guided by the following considerations, among others:
*101(1) Attorney’s fees are not an item of taxable costs except to the extent authorized by Section 2503 (relating to right of participants to receive counsel fees).
(2) The prevailing party should recover his costs from the unsuccessful litigant except where the:
(i) Costs relate to the existence, possession or disposition of a fund and the costs should be borne by the fund.
(ii) Question involved is a public question or where the applicable law is uncertain and the purpose of the litigants is primarily to clarify the law.
(iii) Application of the rule would work substantial injustice.
(3) The imposition of actual costs or a multiple thereof may be used as a penalty for violation of general rules or rules of court. (Emphasis added.)
42 Pa. C. S. §1726. The General Assembly has thus established a basis for awarding costs against an “unsuccessful litigant”. Citing Culver v. Commonwealth, 348 Pa. 472, 35 A.2d 64 (1944), the respondents argue that 42 Pa.