Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Colonial Colliery Co., 153 Pa. Superior Ct. 574, 34 A.2d 837 (1943) and Kenny v. Esslinger’s Brewery, 161 Pa. Superior Ct. 451, 55 A.2d 554 (1947). Both of these cases, however, were workmen’s compensation cases at a time when Section 423 of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, by Section 6 of the Act of June 26,1919, P.L. 642 and by 'Section 1 of the Act of June 4, 1937, P.L. 1552, 77 P.'S. §854,1 specifically gave the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board the power to reverse a referee without taking additional testimony.2
Further Section 502 of the Unemployment Compensation Law specifically provides:
Where an appeal from the determination or revised determination, as the case may be, of the department is taken, a referee shall, after affording the parties and the department reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing, affirm, modify, or reverse such findings of-fact and the determination or revised determination, as the case may be, of the department as to him shall appear just and proper. (Emphasis added.)
43 P.S. §822 (Supp. 1965-83). Yet ¡Section 504 provides :
The board shall have power, on its own motion, or on appeal, to remove, transfer or review any claim pending before, or decided by, a *97referee, and in any such ease and in eases where a further appeal is allowed by the board from the decision of a referee, may affirm, modify, or reverse the determination or revised determination, as the case may be, of the department or referee on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in the case, or direct the taking of additional evidence. (Emphasis added.)
43 P.S. §824 (Supp. 1965-83). As is readily apparent, Section 504 says not one word concerning findings of fact.