Opinion by
[…] Appellees have failed to provide such information.
For these and other reasons we, furthermore, reject the contention of the appellees that the ratio study qualified as a hearsay exception because it was prepared in the ordinary course of business. The ratio study may indeed have been compiled by the Board for use in normal governmental functions, Chartiers Valley; however, it does not necessarily follow that the study qualifies as a business record exception to the hearsay rule. Section 2 of the Uniform Business Records Act (Act), 42 Pa. C. S. §6108(b) provides:
(b) General Rule. — A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testified to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course .of business a,t or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
We believe that Mr. Deitch did not qualify as a witness able to testify concerning the preparation and maintenance of the ratio study so as to justify a presumption of trustworthiness in the .study. In re Indyk’s *346Estate, 488 Pa. 567, 413 A.2d 371 (1979). Because Mr.