Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Dissenting Opinion by
Judge Barry:Contrary to the assertion of the majority, I believe that Section 708(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. 708(a) (Section 708(a)), applies in the present case. I believe the majority is acting incorrectly in reversing the trial court simply because the appellee filed suit in mandamus rather than in assumpsit as is undoubtedly indicated by Section 2c of the Refund Enabling Act of 1943, Act of May 21, 1943, P.L. 349, as amended, 72 P.S. §5566c.
Section 708(a) clearly states, “No objection to a governmental determination shall be defeated by reason of error in the form of the objection or the office of clerk of court in which the objection is filed.” Appellee has demanded a refund of taxes which the City of Pittsburgh (City), he contends, was not entitled to collect, and the City took no action on appellee’s request for a refund.