Moser v. Commonwealth, State Employees' Retirement Board
[…] We turn now, therefore, to the statutory considerations that require the remand.

At the outset we note that Section 5308(c) of the State Employees’ Retirement Code (Code)7 provides that if an employee “prior to attainment of superannuation age . . . becomes mentally or physically incapable of continuing to perform the duties for which he is employed,” he shall “be entitled to a disability annuity.” Section 5905(c) of the Code8 requires that, in making this determination, the Board must consider *466relevant decisions of the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board.9

Section 5905 of the State Employees’ Retirement Code (Code), 71 Pa. C. S. 5905, at subsection (c)(1) provides:

(c) Disability annuities.—In every case where the board has received an application for a disability annuity based upon physical or mental incapacity for the performance of the job for which the member is employed, taking into account relevant decisions by The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Board, the board shall:
(1) through the chief medical examiner, have the applicant eosami/ned and on the basis of said examination, and the subsequent recommendation by the chief medical examiner regarding the applicant’s medical qualification for a disability annuity along with such other recommendations which he may make with respect to the permanency of disability or the need for subsequent re-examinations, make a finding of disability and whether or not the disability is service connected or nondisability and in the case of disability establish an effective date of disability and the terms and conditions regarding subsequent reexaminations; .... (Emphasis added.)

We stated in the quite similar case of Loch v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, State Employes’ Retire*467ment Board, Pa. Commonwealth Ct. , 488 A.2d 398 (1985), on remanding: