Moser v. Commonwealth, State Employees' Retirement Board
[…] The observations enumerated raise questions which we note in passing, for our obligation to remand obviates reaching the merits of these possible issues. We turn now, therefore, to the statutory considerations that require the remand.

At the outset we note that Section 5308(c) of the State Employees’ Retirement Code (Code)7 provides that if an employee “prior to attainment of superannuation age . . . becomes mentally or physically incapable of continuing to perform the duties for which he is employed,” he shall “be entitled to a disability annuity.” Section 5905(c) of the Code8 requires that, in making this determination, the Board must consider *466relevant decisions of the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board.9

Section 5905 of the State Employees’ Retirement Code (Code), 71 Pa.