Opinion by
[…] Section 645 of the applicable First Class Township Code, Act of June 24, 1931, P.L. 1206, as amended, 53 P.S. §55645, provides:
In the event the commission shall sustain the charges and order the suspension, removal or reduction in rank, the person suspended, removed or reduced in rank shall have immediate right of appeal to the court of common pleas *334of the county. . . . Such appeal shall be taken within sixty days from the date of entry by the Commission of its final order and shall be by petition.
The common pleas court however held that the applicable statute was Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §5571(b). We agree. Section 5571-(b) provides:
Other Courts — Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a) and (c), an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to am appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken. . . .
Section 20002(g) of the Judiciary Act Repealer Act (JARA), 42 Pa. P.S. §20002(g), states: