Opinion by
[…] The appellant says his appeal was timely filed pursuant to Section 1108 of the commission’s Rules and Regulations which provides as follows:
Section 1108. Appeal In the event the Commission sustains the charges and orders the suspension, removal or reduction in rank, the person so suspended, removed or reduced in rank shall have immediate right of appeal to the Court of Common Pleas in Lehigh County, such appeal to be taken by petition to' said Court within sixty (60) days from the date of entry by the Commission of its final order. . . .
Section 645 of the applicable First Class Township Code, Act of June 24, 1931, P.L. 1206, as amended, 53 P.S. §55645, provides:
In the event the commission shall sustain the charges and order the suspension, removal or reduction in rank, the person suspended, removed or reduced in rank shall have immediate right of appeal to the court of common pleas *334of the county. . . . Such appeal shall be taken within sixty days from the date of entry by the Commission of its final order and shall be by petition.
The common pleas court however held that the applicable statute was Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §5571(b). We agree. Section 5571-(b) provides: