Opinion by
[…] The matter is remanded to the court of common pleas for further disposition consistent with this opinion.
Subsection 4 of Article I of the collective bargaining agreement excludes from the bargaining unit “all white collar employees, professional employees, management level employees, supervisors, first level supervisors, confidential employees, and guards as defined in the Public Employees Relations Act (sic). . . .” (Emphasis added.)
Act of July 23, 1970, P.L. 563, as amended, 43 P.S. §§1101.101-1101.2301. Section 301 (13) of tlie Act, 43 P.S. §1101.301(13), defines “Confidential employe” as one who “works: (i) in the personnel offices of a public employer and has access to information subject to use by the public employer in collective bargaining, or (ii) in close continuing relationship with public officers or representatives associated with collective bargaining on behalf of the employer.” Confidential employes are excluded from the definition of public employe under Section 301(2) of the Act, 43 P.S. §1101.301(2), and thus may not be included in a collective bargaining unit.