Rock v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] *494'Claimant sustained an injury to his back on May 9, 1980, and applied for and received workmen’s compensation benefits from the State of Ohio. In April, 1981, Claimant filed a claim petition for workmen’s compensation benefits under Pennsylvania law. After conducting several hearings, the referee concluded that Claimant had elected the Workmen’s Compensation Law of the State of Ohio as his exclusive remedy and dismissed Claimant’s petition.

The Board, without taking additional evidence, affirmed the decision of the referee, relying on Section 305.2(d) (5) of the Act, 77 P.S. §411.2(d)'(5), added by the Act of December 5, 1974, P.L. 782. Section 305.2 (d) (5) of the Act provides that:

An employee whose duties require him to travel regularly in the service of his employer in this and one or more other states may, by written agreement with the employer, provide that his employment is principally localized in this or another such state, 'and, unless such other state refuses jurisdiction, such agreement shall be given effect under this act.

In affirming the referee, the Board reasoned that “The parties made an agreement. The agreement was in writing. Ohio has not refused jurisdiction.