Opinion by
[…] Proper computation of this severance pay is the subject of the present dispute.
Under Section 404(a) of the Unemployment Compensation Law,1 (Law), 43 P.S. §804(a), a claimant’s qualifying wage is determined by his highest quarterly wage during the relevant base year. Highest quarterly wage is defined under Section 404(b), 43 P.S. §804(b), as “the total wages (computed to the nearest dollar) which were paid to such employe in that calendar quarter in which such total wages were highest during the base year.” Section 404(e) of the Law, 43 P.S. §804(e), in its provisions for computing benefits provides that an employee whose highest quarterly earnings are $3,825.00 can qualify for a weekly benefit rate of $155.00 provided he has total base year earnings of at least $6,120.00. Under the step-down