Ohio Casualty Group of Insurance Companies v. Argonaut Insurance
[…] Section 701(a) (1) (i) of the Act, 40 P.S. §1301.701(a) (1) (i). Por the period January 1, 1975 through January 15, 1976, Argonaut provided basic coverage to Dr. Davison at $200,000 per occurrence and $300,000 per annual aggregate. Argonaut now provides Dr. Davison with $100.000 insurance per occurrence and $300,000 per annual aggregate.

Ohio Casualty provided excess coverage to Dr. Davison up to a policy limit of $1,000,000.

This Court has original jurisdiction under Section 761(a) (1) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §761(a) (1) of all civil actions ■or proceedings “[ajgainst the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity. . . .”

We note that Ohio Casualty had asserted that this proposed settlement had been withdrawn. We believe that Ohio Casualty is contending that Argonaut did not act expeditiously in considering this proposed settlement, as it was withdrawn before it could be either accepted or refused.