Opinion by
[…] The referee found that Claimant had violated Employer’s policy and denied benefits. The Board reversed on the' ground that the supervisor’s report was inadmissable and since that was the • only evidence of Claimant’s misconduct, the Employer had failed to provide competent evidence to sustain its burden of proving willful misconduct.
Employer contends that the Board erred in refusing to consider the report, which, it argues, qualifies as a business record exception to the hearsay rule. "Section 2 of the Uniform Business Records Act (Act), 42 Pa. C. S. §6108(-b) provides:
(b) General Rule. — A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified 'witness testified to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in ■the regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information were such as to justify its admission.
Our review of the record indicates that Employer’s witness failed to demonstrate that he was presenting evidence-either as a custodian or a qualified witness under the Act.