Nicholson v. M & S Detective Agency, Inc.
[…] Yet the State Police reported that no criminal record existed for the security guard. Accepting these allegations as true, and we must, it is reasonable to infer that the State Police breached a statutory duty, and, assuming that the other elements of the tort could be proved in the Court of Common Pleas, the State Police could indeed be liable for damages.

In considering whether the complaint falls within one of the eight areas in which immunity has been waived, it is evident that the only waiver which is even remotely applicable to the appellee’s case is that of §8522(2) (3) of the Judicial Code, 42 P.S. §8522(b) (3), which provides:

(b) Acts which may impose liability. — The following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign im*526munity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by:
(3) Care, custody or control of personal property. — The care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties, including Commonwealth-owned personal property and property of persons held by a Commonwealth agency. . . .

The criminal records themselves are Commonwealth-owned personal property. For the limited waiver, to apply, there must have been negligence in the “care, custody or control” of these records.

In the case of Walters v. Department of Transportation, 81 Pa.