Chiulli v. Commonwealth
[…] Mr. Chiulli then made up the arrearages, but he again stopped making the payments in September, 1984.

On January 24, 1985, the mortgagee sent a notice to the petitioner pursuant to the Homeowners Emergency *456Mortgage Assistance Program (Act 91), Act of December 23, 1983, P.L. 385, as amended, 35 P.S. §§1680.401c—1680.410c, advising her that her mortgage was delinquent from September, 1984 through February, 1985.

On February 15, 1985, the petitioner filed with the PHFA a request for financial assistance pursuant to Act 91. Article IV-C(a)(4), (10) of Act 91, as amended, 35 P.S. §1680.404c(a)(4), (10), provides as follows:

(a) No assistance may be made with respect to a mortgage under this article unless all of the following are established:
(4) The mortgagor is a permanent resident of this Commonwealth and is suffering financial hardship due to circumstances beyond the mortgagors control which render the mortgagor unable to correct the delinquency or delinquencies within a reasonable time and make full mortgage payments.
(10) For purposes of this section, in order to determine whether the financial hardship is due to circumstances beyond the mortgagors control, the agency may consider information regarding the mortgagors employment record, credit history and current income.

On April 29, 1985, the PHFA denied the petitioners request because the “[mjortgagor is not suffering financial hardship due to circumstances beyond mortgagors control: failure to pay mortgage because of marital dispute was not a circumstance beyond mortgagors control.”

Following a hearing on October 10, 1985, a hearing examiner affirmed the denial by letter dated October 18, 1985, which is the final order of the PHFA in this *457matter.