Commonwealth v. DeMutis
[…] Commonwealth Ct. 602, 319 A.2d 695 (1974). We have also held that Section 464 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. §4-464, does not permit the common pleas court to substitute its discretion for that of the Board and that the Board may only be reversed where there has been a clear abuse of discretion or where new facts varying from those accepted by the Board are found by the common pleas court. Darlene Bar, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 51 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 274, 414 A.2d 721 (1980).

From the outset, it is clear that this case is easily disposed of by reliance upon Section 404 of the Liquor Code, 47 PS. §4-404. Section 404 provides in pertinent part:

That in the case of. . . the transfer of any license to a new location the board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse such . . . transfer if such place proposed to be licensed is within three hundred feet of any church, hospital, charitable institution, school or public playground, or if such . . . transfer is applied for a place which is within two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the board, . . .

Section 404 allows the Board in its discretion to refuse the transfer of a license to a new location if the proposed site is within three hundred feet of any church or if the site is within two hundred feet of any other premises licensed by the Board. Byer v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 73 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 336, 457 A.2d 1344 (1983).