Horne v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] A. I’d say that was original.
Q. How would you know that?
A. By deterioration there.
Q. Was there any other evidence that it was original?
*555A. Even exterior finish, when we went in and tore it out, it still looked original.
Q. Was there anything else? Did you make any tests or was there anything about the appearance of the product that would indicate that it was original?
A. Only that it just came off in pieces. You might say decayed.
Q. Based upon this, you’re assuming that this was the original insulation on the boiler?
A. I’m sure it was original, sir.

Section 108(1) of the Act, 77 P.S. §1208(1) designates “Asbestos in any occupation involving direct contact with, handling of, or exposure to the dust of asbestos” as an occupational disease.