Horton v. Commonwealth
[…] Order

And Now, July 14, 1986, the order of the Pennsylvania Housing Finance Agency at Appeal No. File 51, dated May 10, 1985, is affirmed.

Act of December 23, 1983, P.L. 385, as amended, 35 P.S. §§1680.401c-1680.410c.

Section 404c(a)(8) of Act 91 specifies that mortgage assistance is not available to an applicant unless: “The agency has determined, based on the mortgagors financial statement, that the mortgagor has insufficient household income or net worth to correct the delinquency or delinquencies within a reasonable period of time and make full mortgage payments.” 35 P.S. §1680.404c(a)(8).

35 P.S. §1680.404c(a)(l).

16 Pa. Code §40.202(c).

We note that Section 404c(a)(4) of Act 91 provides that a mortgagor is not entitled to emergency mortgage assistance unless he or she is “a permanent resident of this Commonwealth and is suffering financial hardship due to circumstances beyond the mortgagors control which render the mortgagor unable to correct the delinquency or delinquencies within a reasonable time and make full mortgage payments.” 35 P.S. §1680.404c(a)(4).