Opinion by
[…] Finally, Barnesboro contends that count two of the petition to appoint viewers is unripe and speculative. This is a question of fact and should be raised on remand at the evidentiary hearing before the trial court.
Order
And Now, August 22, 1986, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Cambria County, No. 1985-1957, dated November 5, 1985, is vacated and the case is remanded for proceedings in accordance with the foregoing opinion. Jurisdiction relinquished.
Act of June 22, 1964, Special Sess., P.L. 84, as amended, 26 P.S. §l-502(e).hi 1.5113.5
See Section 1724 of The Borough Code, Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, as amended, 53 P.S. 46724. In pertinent part, this section states:
Whenever any street shall have been laid out and shall not have been opened to, or used by the public for a period of twenty-one years, such street shall not thereafter be opened without the consent of at least fifty-one percent of the number of owners of the abutting real estate and without the consent of the owners of at least fifty-one percent of the property abutting such street, based on a front foot basis.
See also Borough of Lehighton v. Katz, 75 Pa.