Opinion by
[…] He also decided that PMA was entitled to a credit of $150,000.00 by virtue of the settlement. The Board affirmed and this appeal followed.
The sole issue presented is one of law. On these facts, is PMA entitled to a credit towards its ultimate workmens compensation liability by virtue of the payment of $150,000.00 by the employers automobile liability carrier? We believe not.
Permit us to first make clear what is not being sought. St. Paul, the automobile liability carrier, is not seeking subrogation. Section 319 of the Workmens Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 PS. §671, provides:
Where a compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of compensation payable under this article by the employer. . . .
Where an employe has received payment for the disability or medical expense resulting from an injury in the course of his employment paid by the employer or an insurance company on the-basis that the injury and disability were not compensable under this act in the event of an agreement or award for that injury the employer or insurance company who made the payments shall be subrogated out of the agreement or award to the amount so paid, if the right to subrogation is agreed to by the parties or is es*411tablished at the time of hearing before the referee or the board. (Emphasis added.)
In Humphrey v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board, 99 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 33, 514 A.2d 246 (1986), we discussed the two paragraphs of Section 319. The first paragraph, permitting subrogation where an injury is caused “in whole or in part by an act or omission of a third party” is obviously not applicable to the present situation, as the jury in the bifurcated proceedings determined that all of the causal negligence was that of Leader and its employee Duffy.