Opinion by
[…] Code of Professional Responsibility, Rule of Disciplinary Enforcement No. 103 (emphasis added). Thus, we hold that the financial disclosure provisions of the Ethics Act are invalid as they apply to public employees performing professional legal duties.
Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the State Ethics Commission.
Order
The orders of the State Ethics Commission, No. 84-020-A and No. 84-020-B dated December 27, 1984, are reversed.
Judges Doyle and Colins dissent.This opinion was rendered pursuant to 51 Pa. Code §2.14.
Act of October 4, 1978, P.L. 883, as amended, 65 P.S. §404.
Thau and Maunus concede that they are public employees as defined in Section 2 of the Ethics Act, 65 P.S. §402.
Article V, Section 10(c) provides:
The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts . . . and for admission to the bar and to practice law, and the administration of all courts and supervision of all officers of the judicial branch. ... All laws shall be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under these provisions.
The Supreme Court in Ballou declined to address our constitutional analysis because it found that the municipal solicitor was not a public employee and therefore not subject to the financial disclosure provision.