State Conference of State Police Lodges of the Fraternal Order of Police v. Commonwealth
[…] Therefore, I would hold that Section 5955 of the Code meets the criterion enunciated in Tosto and is thus not an unconstitutional special law.

Special provisions for state police and enforcement officers are written into the Code at Section 5102 under the definition of “Superannuation Age” (generally age 60 or any age upon accrual of 35 eligibility points, “except for a member of the General Assembly, an enforcement officer, a correction officer, a psychiatric security aide or an officer of the Pennsylvania State Police, age 50.”), and at Section 5308(c) relating to special treatment for disability pension benefits. See 71 Pa. C. S. §5308(c).

The Supreme Court in reversing the decision of this Court in Grottenthaler v.